Macquarie Valley & Lachlan Valley

Weeds Advisory Committees

Banner

Green Cestrum

[New Search]

Botanical Name: Cestrum parqui
Other Common Names:

Declarations

 
Class Regions
Class 3Bland Shire Council,Bogan Shire Council,Bourke Shire Council,Brewarrina Shire Council,Cabonne Council,Castlereagh Macquarie County Council,Central Darling Shire Council,Cobar Shire Council,Cowra Council,Dubbo City Council,Mid-Western Regional Council,Narromine Shire Council,NSW DPI - Lands - Far West Region,Orange City Council,Parkes Shire Council,Upper Macquarie County Council,Weddin Shire Council,Wellington Council
Landholder Responsibilities: The plant must be fully and continuously suppressed and destroyed
Why Is It Bad?: Infestations would have a serious affect on the livestock industry of the Lachlan Valley. There would be an increase in stock death rates. Substantial decreases in land productivity would occur. There would be a higher risk of contact by humans, and therefore the potential for poisoning and other health problems would increase. Displacement of native flora would increase, leading to low levels of biodiversity. Potential impacts on native fauna such as poisoning would increase. Infestation size and location restricts forms of agriculture from being undertaken.

Identification

Habit: Shrub
Leaves: Leaves are alternate, elliptical or lanceolate, with undulating margins. Leaves are 7-14cm long and 2-4cm wide, with dark green upper surface and lighter underside. Green Cestrum is semi-deciduous and is virtually dormant over winter. The rotten smell created by crushing the leaves is a key distinguishing feature from similar natives.
Flowers: Flowers are greenish-yellow, tubular and clustered at the end of branches. Flowers are 2.5cm long and have an unpleasant aroma during the daytime. Flowering can occur any time during the warmer months from spring to autumn.
Fruit: Green Cestrum produces dark purple or black berries, 1cm in diameter and slightly egg shaped. Each berry contains several wrinkled seeds, 3-5mm long. Fruiting occurs from summer to autumn.
Roots: Roots are woody and shallow but extensive.

Control Methods

Manual Removal: If hand-pulling, plants will often break away from their roots. All roots should be dug up and destroyed.
Chemical Use: Cut & paint, and foliar spray methods can be used but kill rates are low and follow-up work is necessary to ensure plants are dead. Any cut branches must be destroyed as they still retain toxic qualities.
Fire:
Slashing & Cutting: Should not be used as it promotes the spread of Green Cestrum
Biological Control:
Grazing: Green Cestrum is toxic to stock, leading to a quick death.
Cultivation & Scalping:
Smothering:
Solarisation:
Competition: Vigorous germination of dormant seed occurs after removal of infestations. Establishing some ground cover will minimise colonisation.
Monitoring: Successful treatment programs rely on ongoing monitoring of sites. Regrowth and new seedlings can easily become larger infestations if follow-up treatments are not part of the management program.

Images

Click an image to view a larger version


Image Credit: Ashley Bullock


Image Credit: Ashley Bullock





Content © Copyright 2008-2016 Macquarie Valley Weeds Advisory Committee and Lachlan Valley Weeds Advisory Committee.
Site design & development by C.A. & G.C. Capper