Macquarie Valley & Lachlan Valley

Weeds Advisory Committees

Banner

Cineraria

[New Search]

Botanical Name: Cineraria lyratiformis
Other Common Names:

Declarations

 
Class Regions
Class 4Mid-Western Regional Council
Landholder Responsibilities: The growth and spread of the plant must be controlled according to the measures specified in a management plan published by the local control authority
Why Is It Bad?: At present Cineraria is confined to the Mudgee area after it's possible introduction as a contaminant of belongings post World War II. Occuring mainly along roadsides and in open bushland, Cineraria is grazed by cattle and sheep. No impacts on livestock health have been recorded however it can taint milk and other products if eaten by dairy cows. There is considerable potential for this weed to spread and thrive in other areas.

Identification

Habit: Herb
Leaves: Leaves are glabrous, oblong, 5-8cm long and 2-3cm wide. Leaves are divided into 2-3 pairs of lateral lobes and one terminal lobe.
Flowers: Floweres are bright yellow, 3-5cm in diameter, and grouped in terminal flat-topped clusters. Flowering occurs between November and February.
Fruit: Seed is black, 2-2.5mm long with slightly hairy marginal wings and a 3mm long pappus.
Roots: Fibrous and shallow

Control Methods

Manual Removal: Individual plants can be removed by hand. Ensure entire plant is removed to prevent regrowth.
Chemical Use: While there are no registered herbicides for Cineraria control, seeking advice from your local council weeds officer is highly recommended.
Fire:
Slashing & Cutting: If done before flowering, seed production can be greatly reduced.
Biological Control:
Grazing: Light grazing encourages growth of Cineraria, so if this method is to be used successfully, grazing pressure needs to very heavy. Sheep rather than cattle are recommended.
Cultivation & Scalping:
Smothering:
Solarisation:
Competition: Cineraria does not tolerate competition from vigorous pasture species. On arable site, sowing durable pasture species is highly recommended
Monitoring: Successful treatment programs rely on ongoing monitoring of sites. Regrowth and new seedlings can easily become larger infestations if follow-up treatments are not part of the management program

Images

Click an image to view a larger version


Image Credit: Wendy Bushell





Content © Copyright 2008-2016 Macquarie Valley Weeds Advisory Committee and Lachlan Valley Weeds Advisory Committee.
Site design & development by C.A. & G.C. Capper