Macquarie Valley & Lachlan Valley

Weeds Advisory Committees

Banner

Athel Pine

[New Search]

Botanical Name: Tamarix aphylla
Other Common Names:

Declarations

 
Class Regions
Class 5All Of N.S.W.
Landholder Responsibilities: The requirements in the Noxious Weeds Act 1993 for a notifiable weed must be complied with
Why Is It Bad?:

Identification

Habit: Tree
Leaves: Dull green leaves resembling needles. Leaves excrete salt, leaving the surrounding soils highly saline. This saltiness also means leaves are unpalatable to stock. Further identification information can be found in a factsheet located in the Documents section of this website.
Flowers: Flowers are a whitish-pink and grow on long spikes. Further identification information can be found in a factsheet located in the Documents section of this website.
Fruit: The fruits are small and bell shaped, containing hairy seeds. These hairs allow for greater dispersal by wind. Further identification information can be found in a factsheet located in the Documents section of this website.
Roots: The deep root system allows for greater usage of soil moisture, and together with their saline soils, excludes native species from competing. Further identification information can be found in a factsheet located in the Documents section of this website.

Control Methods

Manual Removal: Seedlings can be hand-pulled and large infestations can be removed with machinery, however care needs to be taken to remove the roots (to a depth of 1m) and all debris. Leaving any part of the plant behind is unwise as new plants will easily regrow.
Chemical Use: There is no registered herbicide for Athel Pine, managers need to use an "off-label permit". Care should be taken when using chemicals near waterways as off-target contamination can occur easily. Herbicides can be used for foliar spray, basal bark or cut-stump treatments.
Fire: Not recommended as Athel Pine will quickly and easily regrow from root stock.
Slashing & Cutting: Not recommended as Athel Pine will quickly and easily regrow from root stock.
Biological Control: There are currently no biological control agents for Athel Pine. Research into a leaf-eating beetle (Diorhabda elongata) has been undertaken in the US but results were not promising for control of Athel Pine in Australia.
Grazing: Athel Pine is generally unpalatable due to its high salt content.
Cultivation & Scalping: Not recommended as Athel Pine will quickly and easily regrow from root stock.
Smothering:
Solarisation:
Competition: Revegetation is often required to maintain the site as Athe Pine often grows along waterways. Species must be salt tolerant and ideally local provenance.
Monitoring: Successful treatment programs rely on ongoing monitoring of sites. Regrowth and new seedlings can easily become larger infestations if follow-up treatments are not part of the management program

Images

Click an image to view a larger version


Image Credit: Don Mackenzie


Image Credit: Don Mackenzie





Content © Copyright 2008-2016 Macquarie Valley Weeds Advisory Committee and Lachlan Valley Weeds Advisory Committee.
Site design & development by C.A. & G.C. Capper